In August of 2009, the Ohio District Kiwanis Board approved the formation the Ohio District Kiwanis Hall of Fame. The Ohio District Kiwanis Hall of Fame will feature Ohio Kiwanians who were nominated and selected and through their Time, Talent, Dedication, and Leadership roles in Kiwanis resulted in Building Better Lives and Communities.

Click here to download a Nomination Form for the Ohio District Kiwanis Hall of Fame.

Each year a new class of honorees will be introduced at the Mid Year Education Day. Individuals honored with induction into the Ohio District Kiwanis Hall of Fame since it's inception are as follows:

Name: Office Held and Years: Club Year Inducted
Albert H. Miller International Trustee (1916-17) Toledo 2010
Charles Heald International Vice-President (1916-17) Dayton 2010
James W. Meeker International Trustee (1916-17) Akron 2010
James J. Dalzell International Trustee (1916-17) Youngstown 2010
Ben G. Watson International Trustee (1916-18) Columbus 2010
Oscar F. Alexander International Trustee & Vice-President (1916-18) Cleveland 2010
Edmund F. Arras International Trustee & President (1920-25) Columbus 2010
Russell C. Heddleston International Trustee (1926-29) East Liverpool 2010
A. A. Schramm International Vice-President (1933-35) Marietta 2010
William A. Williamson International Trustee (1937-39) Cleveland 2010
Philip E. Auer International Trustee & Vice-President (1941-44) Galion 2010
Albert R. Cox International Trustee (1947-51) Canton 2010
H. W. Driver International Trustee & Vice-President (1952-57) Euclid 2010
Harold O. Danner International Trustee (1957-61) Madisonville 2010
Phillip V. Stout International Trustee (1963-67) Hilltop, Columbus 2010
Stanley E. Schneider International Trustee, Vice-President, Treasurer, President (1970-77) Crestline 2010
Donald E. Williams International Trustee, Vice-President, Treasurer, President (1979-86) Berea 2010
Walter G. Sellers International Trustee, Vice-President, Treasurer, President (1991-98) Xenia 2010
Donald R. Murray International Trustee (2001-04) Canton 2010
A. Alan Penn International Trustee, Vice-President, President-Elect, President (2006-12) Medina Breakfast, All Ohio eMedina 2010
Paul L. Brown      Club President Lima 2011
Douglas R. K. Everett Club President, Lieutenant Governor (1978-79), District Governor (1987-88) Mill Creek (Youngstown), Youngstown 2011
George Grim Club President, Lieutenant Governor (2006-07) Boardman 2011
Robert (Bob) Fox Club President Wooster 2011
Wayne W. Hilborn Club President, Club Secretary, Lieutenant Governor (1953) Delaware 2012
Albert C. Gilbert Club President, Club Secretary, Lieutenant Governor (1991-1993), Governor (1994-1995) East Cleveland 2012
Francis "Frank" Walker Club President, Club Secretary, Lieutenant Governor (1990-91), District Treasurer (2004-05) Gahanna 2012
John Bodmer Club President, Club Secretary, Lieutenant Governor (1995-96) Kirtland 2012
John E. DeVilbiss Club President, Club Treasurer, Lieutenant Governor, District Treasurer, Governor (2010-11) West Alexandria 2014
Baird A. Krueger Club President, Club Secretary, Lieutenant Governor, District Treasurer (1998-2000) Granville 2014
Volita "Vee" M. Reifsnyder Club President, Lieutenant Governor, District Treasurer (2006-07) Port Clinton, i-NeXT 2014
Jean Forbes Club President, Lieutenant Governor, District Foundation Secretary-Treasurer (2004-2015) Dublin, Wooster, Warren, Rockville, MD, Tiffin 2015
Clifford C. Houk Club President (3 Times), Lieutenant Governor, District Foundation President Downtown Athens, Athens, Troy 2015
Leroy M. Martin Club President, Club Secretary, Lieutenant Governor, District Foundation President, District Foundation Executive Director, Governor (2008-09) Barberton, Copley, All Ohio-eMedina 2015
Preston Forbes Club President, CLE/Education Chair, Lieutenant Governor (1981-82), Governor (1986-87) Dublin, Wooster, Champion, Rockville, MD, North Bethesda, MD, Tiffin 2016
Robert J. Marimon Club President, Club Treasurer, Lieutenant Governor (1993-94) Avon Lake 2016
Charles F. (Bud) Moldenhauer Club President, Club Secretary, International & District Committees, Lieutenant Governor (1968), Governor (1973-74) North Royalton 2016
Paul D. Price Club Secretary (1983-87/Western Kenosha Kiwanis), Club Secretary (1992-Present/Springfield Kiwanis), Lieutenant Governor (2 Times), District Treasurer (2002-2004) Springfield 2017
Dr. David Gallit Club President (2000-01), Club Treasurer (1994-96), Key Club Advisor (1981-83), Lieutenant Governor and Class President (2006-07), Various District Committees Columbus and I-NeXT, Columbus 2017